AvoyellesToday.com | Avoyelles Journal, Bunkie, Record, Marksville Weekly | Avoyelles Parish, La.

qualifiers as of 4:30 p.m.

Candidate Inquiry

Next Refresh In:
0:18

Qualifies as of 4:35 p.m. Friday

Read more...

Allen Holmes: The person, not the plaintiff

By Raymond L. Daye, Co-Editor   When he was a high school student at Mary Bethune High, Allen Holmes heard about desegregation but at that time he wanted no part of it. He loved his school and he passed on the offer when the Avoyelles School Board said black students could “choose” to attend Marksville High.

Read more...

Qualifiers as of 12:45 p.m. Friday for Avoyelles elections

 
Note: This information is UNOFFICIAL until qualifying is closed.
U. S. Senator
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Wayne Ables 08/21/2014 Democrat
1026 Walter Dr., Breaux Bridge LA 70517 White
337-342-5029   Male
"Bill" Cassidy 08/20/2014 Republican
3115 Dalrymple Dr., Baton Rouge LA 70802 White
225-346-6858   Male
Thomas Clements 08/20/2014 Republican
416 Cherokee Ln., Lafayette LA 70508 White
337-445-9390   Male
Mary L. Landrieu 08/20/2014 Democrat
4301 S. Prieur St., New Orleans LA 70125 White
000-000-0000   Female
"Rob" Maness 08/22/2014 Republican
P. O. Box 25, Madisonville LA 70447 White
504-481-7685   Male
Brannon Lee McMorris 08/20/2014 Libertarian
10390 Lonpine Rd., Denham Springs LA 70726 White
225-278-1658   Male
William P. Waymire Jr. 08/20/2014 Democrat
40118 Drivers Ln., Gonzales LA 70737 White
225-474-5063   Male
U. S. Representative 5th Congressional District
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Ralph Lee Abraham 08/20/2014 Republican
P. O. Box 270, Archibald LA 71218 White
318-680-7655   Male
Eliot S. Barron 08/22/2014 Green
5208 Magazine St. Ste. 217, New Orleans LA 70115 Other
504-866-1676   Male
Harris Brown 08/20/2014 Republican
P. O. Box 2470, Monroe LA 71207 White
318-816-9302   Male
"Zach" Dasher 08/21/2014 Republican
949 Hwy. 144, Calhoun LA 71225 White
000-000-0000   Male
"Jeff" Guerriero 08/22/2014 Republican
2200 Forsythe Ave., Monroe LA 71201 White
318-325-4306   Male
"Jamie" Mayo 08/20/2014 Democrat
318 King Oaks Dr., Monroe LA 71202 Black
318-355-6296   Male
Vance M. McAllister 08/22/2014 Republican
2460 Hwy. 594, Monroe LA 71203 White
318-343-3452   Male
"Ed" Tarpley 08/20/2014 Republican
4811 Wellington Blvd., Alexandria LA 71303 White
318-487-1460   Male
District Judge 12th Judicial District Court, Division A
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Andrea Ducote Aymond 08/21/2014 Democrat
143 Hilda Ln., Marksville LA 71351 White
318-240-7232   Female
Barry Laiche 08/20/2014 Republican
237 S. Washington St., Marksville LA 71351 White
318-253-4435   Male
Kerry Spruill 08/20/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 447, Mansura LA 71350 White
318-964-2263   Male
District Judge 12th Judicial District Court, Division B
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
William J. "Billy" Bennett 08/20/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 84, Marksville LA 71351 White
318-253-8953   Male
District Attorney 12th Judicial District Court
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Charles "Charlie" Riddle III 08/20/2014 Democrat
P.O. Box 315, Marksville LA 71351 White
318-253-6792   Male
City Judge City Court, City of Bunkie
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Derrick "Digger" Earles 08/20/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 700, Bunkie LA 71322 White
318-346-1622   Male
Dan McKay Jr. 08/20/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 720, Bunkie LA 71322 White
318-346-2336   Male
City Judge City Court, City of Marksville
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Angelo J. Piazza III 08/20/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 429, Marksville LA 71351 White
318-253-6423   Male
City Marshal City Court, City of Bunkie
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Charles J. Candella 08/20/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 114, Bunkie LA 71322 White
318-346-7626   Male
Glen D. Gremillion 08/22/2014 Republican
207 N. Briarwood, Bunkie LA 71322 White
318-346-6992   Male
City Marshal City Court, City of Marksville
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Floyd Voinche Sr. 08/20/2014 Democrat
2951 Hwy. 1192, Marksville LA 71351 White
318-253-6188   Male
Member of School Board District 1
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Freeman Ford 08/20/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 128, Marksville LA 71351 Black
318-240-4444   Male
Member of School Board District 2
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Darrell Wiley 08/20/2014 No Party
P. O. Box 35, Effie LA 71331 White
318-253-0064   Male
Member of School Board District 3
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Christopher "Chris" Lacour 08/20/2014 Democrat
4634 Hwy. 451, Moreauville LA 71355 White
318-359-0603   Male
Carlos A. Mayeux Jr. 08/21/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 800, Hamburg LA 71339 White
318-985-2958   Male
Member of School Board District 4
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
James Gauthier 08/20/2014 Democrat
4270 E. School St., Hessmer LA 71341 White
318-563-8482   Male
Member of School Board District 5
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Shelia Blackman Dupas 08/20/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 205, Mansura LA 71350 Black
318-264-2138   Female
Member of School Board District 6
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Lizzie "Liz" Ned 08/21/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 352, Bunkie LA 71322 Black
318-240-4658   Female
Member of School Board District 7
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Michael "P" Lacombe 08/20/2014 Democrat
112 Tooney St., Cottonport LA 71327 White
318-876-2040   Male
Member of School Board District 8
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Van Kojis 08/20/2014 Republican
P. O. Box 203, Bunkie LA 71322 White
318-240-3791   Male
Member of School Board District 9
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
John Gagnard 08/20/2014 Democrat
2526 Hwy. 452, Marksville LA 71351 White
318-253-8151   Male
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 1
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Jerry Wayne McNeal 08/21/2014 Republican
902 Hwy. 107, Centerpoint LA 71323 White
318-253-8210   Male
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 3
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Sterling Hayes 08/20/2014 Democrat
2326 Le'glise St., Mansura LA 71350 Black
318-964-2097   Male
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 4
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Gerald M. Roy 08/21/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 185, Hessmer LA 71341 White
318-563-8346   Male
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 5
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
No candidates    
   
     
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 6
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Eugenia "Geane" Desselle 08/20/2014 Democrat
791 Big Bend Rd., Moreauville LA 71355 White
318-997-2129   Female
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 7
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Roger J. Adams Sr. 08/21/2014 Democrat
2254 Hwy. 105, Simmesport LA 71369 Black
318-359-6510   Male
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 8
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Bryan Brassette 08/21/2014 Democrat
1782 Hwy. 107 S., Cottonport LA 71327 White
318-717-0874   Male
Ronald A. McDonald 08/20/2014 Republican
206 English Rd., Plaucheville LA 71362 White
318-922-3746   Male
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 9
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Chris James Lemoine 08/20/2014 Democrat
778 Choupique Ln., Cottonport LA 71327 White
318-876-3480   Male
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 11
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Robert J. Lemoine 08/21/2014 Democrat
897 S. Bayou Deglaise, Cottonport LA 71327 White
318-985-2405   Male
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 1
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
John M. Hathorn III 08/20/2014 Democrat
1771 Hwy. 107, Effie LA 71331 White
318-253-5591   Male
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 3
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Bert Lemoine 08/20/2014 Democrat
2118 Regard St., Mansura LA 71350 White
318-359-6606   Male
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 4
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Marvin Roy 08/20/2014 Democrat
369 Jack's Rd., Hessmer LA 71341 White
318-563-4430   Male
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 5
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Michele M. Guillot 08/20/2014 Democrat
795 Hwy. 1194, Marksville LA 71351 White
318-264-8594   Female
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 6
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Ernest Desselle 08/20/2014 Democrat
761 Big Bend Rd., Moreauville LA 71355 White
318-264-3924   Male
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 7
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Sylvester Callihan 08/21/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 373, Simmesport LA 71369 Black
318-941-2560   Male
Annie "Red" Lofton 08/21/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 292, Simmesport LA 71369 Black
225-571-4515   Female
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 8
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Leon "Ray" Rabalais 08/20/2014 Democrat
1121 Hwy. 1181, Plaucheville LA 71362 White
318-922-3176   Male
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 9
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Jason Bergeron 08/20/2014 Democrat
146 Bergeron Ln., Cottonport LA 71327 White
318-305-1394   Male
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 11
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Sandra "Sandy" Lemoine 08/20/2014 Democrat
907 S. Bayou DesGlaises, Cottonport LA 71327 White
318-452-2067   Female
Mayor Town of Evergreen
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
John Armand 08/22/2014 No Party
P. O. Box 291, Evergreen LA 71333 White
318-346-9181   Male
Mayor Town of Mansura
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Julia R. Boston 08/20/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 305, Mansura LA 71350 Black
318-964-2630   Female
Kenneth Pickett Sr. 08/20/2014 Democrat
7006 Coco St., Mansura LA 71350 Black
318-264-5620   Male
Mayor Village of Moreauville
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Timmy Lemoine 08/20/2014 Democrat
804 Couvillion St., Moreauville LA 71355 White
318-985-2178   Male
Chief of Police Town of Mansura
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
John K. Johnson 08/20/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 732, Mansura LA 71350 Black
318-964-5420   Male
Phillip "Pecan" Lucas Jr. 08/22/2014 Democrat
2228 Blackman St., Mansura LA 71350 Black
337-356-4168   Male
Alderman District 1, City of Marksville
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Linda G. Adams 08/20/2014 Democrat
641 N. Preston St., Marksville LA 71351 White
318-253-7090   Female
Terry Bordelon 08/20/2014 Democrat
625 Riddle Dr. , Marksville LA 71351 White
318-729-0123   Male
Frank Havard 08/20/2014 Democrat
585 Cedar Lane , Marksville LA 71351 White
318-253-7453   Male
Alderman District 2, City of Marksville
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Michael "Mike" Gremillion 08/21/2014 Democrat
154 Bernes St., Marksville LA 71351 White
318-253-8915   Male
Chris "T-Chris" Lachney 08/21/2014 Democrat
128 Sunny Ave., Marksville LA 71351 White
318-359-2094   Male
Alderman District 3, City of Marksville
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Elliot "Pete 3 Pete" Jordan Jr. 08/22/2014 Democrat
440 Green St., Marksville LA 71351 Black
318-201-8299   Male
Mary E. Sampson 08/21/2014 Democrat
356 Andrus St., Marksville LA 71351 Black
318-253-4149   Female
Alderman District 4, City of Marksville
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Edward C. Conway 08/20/2014 Democrat
436 Overton St., Marksville LA 71351 Black
318-253-6366   Male
Joyce P. Prier 08/20/2014 Democrat
613 Richielieu Pkwy., Marksville LA 71351 Black
318-253-7076   Female
Alderman District 5, City of Marksville
1 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Clyde Danny Benson 08/20/2014 Democrat
732 Evelyn Dr., Marksville LA 71351 Black
318-253-8078   Male
Richard W. Tassin 08/22/2014 Democrat
760 S. Main St., Marksville LA 71351 White
318-305-1185   Male
Aldermen Town of Evergreen
5 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Wanda Clark 08/20/2014 Republican
P. O. Box 246, Evergreen LA 71333 White
318-346-4488   Female
Michelle Mayeux Dupuy 08/21/2014 Other
P. O. Box 363, Evergreen LA 71333 White
318-306-0597   Female
Kathy Joffrion 08/20/2014 Republican
P. O. Box 246, Evergreen LA 71333 White
318-346-4488   Female
Roxane Riche 08/20/2014 Democrat
150 C. G. Logan Ln., Evergreen LA 71333 White
318-346-7133   Female
Sarah Riche 08/20/2014 No Party
P. O. Box 297, Evergreen LA 71333 White
318-452-8490   Female
Aldermen Town of Mansura
5 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Rodney L. Barnett 08/21/2014 Republican
6652 Bienvenue St., Mansura LA 71350 White
318-964-5758   Male
Judy Augustine Bazert 08/22/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 281, Mansura LA 71350 Black
318-717-1283   Female
Richard Ducote 08/20/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 25, Mansura LA 71350 White
318-964-2375   Male
Gaon Escude 08/21/2014 No Party
P. O. Box 204, Mansura LA 71350 White
318-964-2339   Male
Allison L. Ferguson 08/20/2014 Republican
P. O. Box 221, Mansura LA 71350 White
318-964-5260   Female
Lucille B. Hayes 08/22/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 2238, Mansura LA 71350 Black
318-717-1272   Female
De'Las F. Huddleston 08/20/2014 Democrat
2044 Mansura Villa Dr. Apt. 7, Mansura LA 71350 Black
318-359-6830   Male
Judy M. James 08/20/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 382, Mansura LA 71350 Black
318-359-7168   Female
Glenn Paul McKinley 08/22/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 821, Mansura LA 74135 Black
318-359-8338   Male
Aldermen Village of Moreauville
3 to be Elected
Name/Address/PhoneFiled DateParty/Race/Gender
Felix Benjamin 08/20/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 224, Moreauville LA 71355 Black
318-985-2439   Male
Oscar "OP" Goody Jr. 08/20/2014 Democrat
P. O. Box 271, Moreauville LA 71355 Black
318-985-2179   Male
Penn Lemoine 08/20/2014 Other
612 Couvillion St. , Moreauville LA 71355 White
318-305-1977   Male

Height restrictions placed on Hwy. 417 under Simmesport bridge

A height restriction wil be placed on Hwy. 417 under the east approach of the Atchafalaya River bridge in Simmesport because of painting.

Read more...

C.E. Byrd's Jeffrey Berry and Dunham’s Sydney Cavin win the Louisiana Champions Invitational at Tamahka

MARKSVILLE – Tamahka Trails Golf Club’s 7,000-yard course took its toll on a number of players Tuesday during the 12th annual Louisiana Champions Invitational.

  But C.E. Byrd's Jeffrey Berry and Dunham’s Sydney Cavin weren’t among them.

Read more...

Avoyelles Public Charter School advances in baseball playoffs

Avoyelles Public Charter School advanced in the Class-B baseball playoffs on Friday afternoon with a 12-2 road win over Simmsboro. APCS entered the playoffs as the #22 seed while Simmsboro was the #11 seed. The Vikings will now host the #6 seed Anacoco Indians on Monday at 4:30 p.m. at the APCS baseball field in Mansura in the second round. APCS scored two runs and the first inning and three more in the second inning to take a 5-0 lead before cruising to the ten-run win.

Avoyelles Public Charter School and St. Joseph knocked out of softball playoffs

Class - B

Second Round

#1 Florien (24-1) 13 - #16 Avoyelles Public Charter School (11-13) 0

Lady Vikings  knocked out of playoffs

Class-C 

Second round

#7 Starks (11-12) 2 - #10 St. Joseph of Plaucheville (9-14) 0

Lady Eagles  knocked out of playoffs

APCS advances in softball playoffs; Avoyelles knocked out; APCS and St. Joseph plays today

Class-AAA

#1 John Curtis (26-2) 11 - #32 Avoyelles (9-15) 1

Lady Mustangs knocked out of playoffs

Class - B

#16 Avoyelles Public Charter School (11-12) 6 - #17 Doyline (11-7) 0

Lele Laborde pitches a no-hitter for Lady Vikings

Second Round

#16 Avoyelles Public Charter School (11-12) at #1 Florien (23-1)

Thursday, April 24, at  4:30 p.m. at Florien High School

Class-C 

First Round

#10 St. Joseph of Plaucheville receives a bye

Second round

#10 St. Joseph of Plaucheville (9-13) at #7 Starks (10-12)

Thursday, April 24, at 5 p.m. in Starks at school

Native Flute Making Workshop Among Pow Wow Festivities Tunica-Biloxi Tribe of Louisiana hosts flute workshop as part of 19th Annual Pow Wow Celebration

The Tunica-Biloxi Tribe has announced a Native Flute Making Workshop to be facilitated by musician/flute maker, Hawk Henries, Saturday, May 10 from 9 a. m. – 5 p. m. at the main pow wow grounds pavilion on the reservation near Marksville.

Read more...

GRAMMY AWARD WINNING ALLMAN BROTHERS KEYBOARDIST JOHNNY NEEL TO PERFORM AT BAILEY'S FRIDAY MARCH 21

Known for his work with the legendary Allman Brothers, keyboardist JOHNNY NEEL (http://www.johnnyneel.com/) will be performing live at Bailey's on the Square Friday evening, March 21.

Read more...





What Do You Think?
Did you participate in the ALS/Lou Gehrig’s Disease ice bucket challenge?
Did you participate in the ALS/Lou Gehrig’s Disease ice bucket challenge?
You must select at least one item to vote!